Original data study · October 2026

Outlier rate by niche

We measured how often videos break out — beat their own channel's usual views by 5× or more — across 627,537 videos and 7,999 channels. The answer isn't the same everywhere: the breakout rate swings 4.3× between niches. Here's the full ranking, and where a new creator can still win.

13.0%
Top niche breakout rate (History Documentary)
3.0%
Lowest niche breakout rate (Crypto)
4.3×
Gap between the best and worst niche
10K–100K
Subscriber band that breaks out most often

Key findings

Every number below is a straight aggregate of the TubeMind index. Quote freely with a link.

  • 4.3×The share of videos that break out (5×+ their channel's median) varies 4.3× by niche — from 13.0% in History Documentary down to 3.0% in Crypto.
  • 9.7%On average across niches, about one in ten videos is a 5×+ breakout — but the average hides a huge spread, so the per-niche number is what matters.
  • 10K–100KMid-size channels break out most often (12.1% hit 5×), not the biggest. The under-1K band breaks out least (3.3%) — too little history to beat.
  • ~58%Of all outliers, most are modest: about 58% are 2×–5×, only 12% reach 20×+. A repeatable 3× beats a one-off 20×.
  • ShortsShorts break out slightly more often than long-form (10.7% vs 9.6% hit 5×) — but each Shorts breakout earns far fewer views.
The ranking

Outlier rate by niche, 2026

For every niche, this is the share of its videos that beat the channel's own median views by 5× or more — the clearest signal that an idea is working, not just that a channel is big. Evergreen, visual niches dominate the top; fast-moving, news-driven ones sit at the bottom.

History Documentary
13.0%
Nature & Animals
12.7%
True Crime (faceless)
11.2%
Geography & Maps
11.1%
Sleep & Relaxing
11.1%
Health & Wellness
10.8%
Cars
10.6%
Sports Stories
10.6%
Space & Science
10.6%
Tech Explained
10.5%
Top 10 Lists
10.4%
Movie Recaps
10.1%
Luxury Lifestyle
10.1%
AI Tools & News
10.1%
Motivation
10.0%
Psychology Facts
9.0%
Finance & Investing
8.3%
Make Money Online
7.8%
Reddit Stories
6.2%
Scary Stories
6.2%
Crypto
3.0%

Share of a niche's videos at 5×+ their channel median. Niches with at least 30 analyzed videos. Each niche also has a live report with the channels behind these numbers — open any from the table below.

In TubeMind's study of 627,537 YouTube videos, the share of videos that break out (5×+ their channel's own median) ranges from 13.0% in History Documentary down to 3.0% in Crypto — a 4.3× difference in how often a good idea actually lands, depending only on the niche.

Full table: every niche

Niche5×+ rate10×+ rateYoung breakout channelsVideos
History Documentary13.0%7.2%5432,647
Nature & Animals12.7%7.5%9924,145
True Crime (faceless)11.2%5.7%7131,410
Geography & Maps11.1%5.6%9427,025
Sleep & Relaxing11.1%6.6%5920,865
Health & Wellness10.8%6.3%9437,158
Cars10.6%5.6%10521,317
Sports Stories10.6%5.4%10533,314
Space & Science10.6%5.4%9548,111
Tech Explained10.5%5.5%9430,962
Top 10 Lists10.4%5.3%6334,478
Movie Recaps10.1%4.5%215,062
Luxury Lifestyle10.1%5.4%10740,650
AI Tools & News10.1%5.1%5433,830
Motivation & Stoicism10.0%5.3%4730,822
Psychology Facts9.0%4.6%6619,300
Finance & Investing8.3%4.0%3124,359
Make Money Online7.8%3.7%4919,548
Reddit Stories6.2%2.7%279,927
Scary & Horror Stories6.2%2.6%5021,033
Crypto3.0%1.2%2522,147

"Young breakout channels" = distinct channels under 10,000 subscribers that posted a 5×+ video. More of them means a niche is still open to newcomers — not just that big channels dominate it.

How to read this: a high breakout rate means ideas land often in that niche — good for a new creator testing angles. But pair it with the young breakout channel count: niches like Nature & Animals, Cars, Sports Stories and Luxury have both a strong breakout rate and many small channels winning, which is the clearest "you can still enter" signal. A niche can have a high rate but few young winners (big channels taking it all) — so look at both columns.
Breakout size

Most breakouts are small — and that's good news

When people picture a "viral" video they imagine a 100× explosion. The data says otherwise. Of every video that beat its channel by 2× or more, here's how big the win actually was:

2× – 3×
31.9%
3× – 5×
25.6%
5× – 10×
20.1%
10× – 20×
10.5%
20×+
12.0%

About 58% of all breakouts land between 2× and 5×, and only 12% reach 20× or more. That matters for strategy: a modest, repeatable 3× format will build a channel faster than chasing the rare 20× fluke — which is usually a one-off (a news spike, a trend, a lucky moment) you can't reproduce on command.

Across TubeMind's index, only 12% of YouTube breakout videos reach 20× or more — about 58% land between 2× and 5×. The realistic goal isn't a viral explosion; it's a repeatable idea that doubles or triples your channel's normal views.
By channel size

Which channels break out most often?

Not the smallest, and not the biggest. We grouped every video by its channel's subscriber count and measured the share that hit 5×+:

Under 1K subs
3.3%
1K – 10K
8.5%
10K – 100K
12.1%
100K – 1M
11.5%
Over 1M
9.7%

The breakout rate peaks in the 10K–100K subscriber band at 12.1%, then declines for the giants. The under-1K band breaks out least (3.3%) — not because small channels can't win, but because they have too little history to have a stable "normal" to beat, so the multiplier is noisy and conservative.

What this means for a new channel: the hardest stretch is the very start, before you have a baseline. Once you're established (even modestly, around 10K subs) your odds of a breakout are actually at their highest. Don't quit in the quiet early phase — the math turns in your favour as you build a track record.
Shorts vs long-form

Do Shorts break out more than long-form?

Slightly — but it's not the win it looks like.

Long-form

9.6%
hit 5×+ · median 0.90× · 298,935 videos

Shorts

10.7%
hit 5×+ · median 0.93× · 328,602 videos

Shorts break out a little more often, but each Shorts breakout earns a fraction of a long-form one in both views and revenue — Shorts RPM is a small share of long-form. So a higher breakout rate doesn't mean more money. The smart play most creators land on: use Shorts as cheap discovery to find what resonates, then build the winning ideas into long-form where the breakout actually pays. More on that trade-off in how RPM works.

What to do with this

How to use the data

Averages don't build channels — decisions do. Here's the practical read:

1. Start where ideas land often and small channels win

Cross-reference the two columns in the table: a high 5×+ rate plus many young breakout channels. Nature & Animals, Cars, Sports Stories, Geography and Luxury all score on both — ideas break out often and newcomers are among the winners.

2. Aim for repeatable 3×, not a lottery 20×

Since 58% of breakouts are 2×–5×, build a format you can hit again, not a one-off stunt. Study the outlier videos in your niche and copy the angle and title pattern across several channels — a pattern beats a fluke.

3. Push through the sub-1K phase

Your breakout odds are lowest before you have a baseline and highest around 10K–100K. Consistency early is what unlocks the better math later.

Do it now: open the niche decks for an Enter / Wait / Avoid verdict on each niche above, or find today's breakouts in the Outliers feed — free, no card.
Method

How we measured this

Every figure is a straight aggregate of the TubeMind index — real indexed rows, no modelled or invented estimates.

  • Sample: 627,537 videos across 7,999 active channels and 30 niches, with video creation dates from 2006 to October 2026. Niche rows require at least 30 analyzed videos.
  • Outlier / breakout: a video's outlier multiplier is its views ÷ the median of its own channel's recent same-format uploads. "Breakout" (5×+) means it did five times its channel's normal views; "2×+" and "10×+" are defined the same way. Using the median (not the average) stops one past viral hit from distorting the baseline.
  • Trusted videos only: we count a video only when its channel has a real baseline (at least 5 prior uploads), so channels with too little history can't produce noisy multipliers.
  • Young breakout channels: distinct channels under 10,000 subscribers with at least one 5×+ video — a signal that a niche is still open to new creators.
  • Data source: public statistics via the official YouTube Data API. All figures are relative research signals, not predictions, and reflect a snapshot of the index on 24 October 2026.
  • A note on extremes: a handful of videos show absurd multipliers (baseline or ad glitches); these are excluded from the pattern analysis and don't affect the rates, medians or percentiles reported here.

This is the same index you can search yourself — see how every score is calculated or open the live niche decks.

Keep reading

Go deeper

The method behind these numbers, explained for creators.

Find a niche that still breaks out — free

Every figure here comes from the same TubeMind index you can search yourself.

© 2026 TubeMind, operated by Mindx Technologies · About · How scores work · State of YouTube 2026